FANDOM


Michelle Cheng
Michelle Cheng
Gender Female
Age 14
Birthdate June 24, 2005
Nationality American
Hometown California
Height {{{height}}}
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade 8th (2018-19)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Affiliations {{{affiliations}}}
Dance Studios Orange County Performing Arts Academy
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents {{{parents}}}
Siblings {{{siblings}}}
Friends Tate Relock
Lindsey George
Hannahlei Cabanilla
Jadyn Saigusa
Aleena Aoun
Emily Park
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Peyton Heitz
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}
Michelle Cheng (born on June 24, 2005) is a dancer at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Orange County, California. She was one of the dancers in the Quad Squad, during season 2 of World of Dance.

DancesEdit

SolosEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2012 Born to Entertain Musical Theater KAR (Claremont) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Rainbow (Ontario) 4th in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 8th in Future Hall of Fame Solos
2013 See Me Now Musical Theater iHollywood unknown scoring
Countdown 1st in Mini Solos
Rainbow (Upland) 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY
KAR (Redondo Beach) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
NextLevel (Orange County) 5th in Junior Pinnacle Solos
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 6th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
2014 Never Had a Friend Like Me Musical Theater Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
National Future Hall of Famer HOF Solo Inductee
KAR (Cypress) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
Spotlight 1st in Petite Ruby Solos
Rainbow (Upland) 4th in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Showbiz 8th in Petite Diamond Solos
On My Own Lyrical Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim) 4th in Mini Competitive Solos
2015 Dreaming Lyrical Showbiz 4th in Junior Diamond Solos
When Velma Takes a Stand Musical Theater Starpower 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
National Junior Miss Dance America KAR
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Junior American League Solos
Showbiz 4th in Junior Diamond Solos
24/7 (Los Angeles) 5th in Mini Solos
2016 Landslide Contemporary Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior American League Solos
Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior American League Solos
National Junior American League HOF Solo Inductee
The Greatest Star Musical Theater Starpower (Ontario) 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos
2017 Can't Do It Alone Musical Theater 24/7 (Los Angeles) 6th in Junior Solos
MOVE (Pomona) 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos
Starpower (Long Beach) 6th in Advanced 9-11 Solos
Regional Junior Miss Starpower
Can't Help Falling in Love Contemporary NUVO (Anaheim) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior American League Solos
National Junior Miss Dance America KAR
2018 Roxie Hart Musical Theater
I Wanna Dance with Somebody Contemporary
Hope Rising Contemporary
2019 Labor Contemporary Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Teen American League Solos
Showbiz (Riverside)
Dangerous Jazz Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Showbiz (Riverside)

DuetsEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2012 Baby Mine Lyrical Jadyn Saigusa Rainbow Dance 1st in Mini Duos/Trios
Beautiful Lyrical Jadyn Saigusa Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
2014 My Heart Will Go On Lyrical Jadyn Saigusa Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Duos/Trios
Double Platinum
2015 Home on the Range Lyrical Jadyn Saigusa KAR National Finals Blue Room (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Duos/Trios
Showbiz 1st in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios
2016 New York Open Jadyn Saigusa Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios

TriosEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 All These Boys Jazz Amy Gold Raven Alanes
Aleena Aoun
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Trios
KAR 2nd in Mini Trios

GroupsEdit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2012 Yellow Brick Road Lyrical Angel Chen
Kaitlyn Romero
Jadyn Saigusa
Cameron Weinstein
2013 Bananas Character Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines
Welcome to the Circus Jazz Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Toy Story Lyrical Cameron Chen
Lauren Lanning
Carissa Ojeda
Jadyn Saigusa
Cameron Weinstein
Madison Zaro
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Mini Small Groups
Candy Man Jazz Cameron Chen
Lauren Lanning
Carissa Ojeda
Kaitlyn Romero
Jadyn Saigusa
Cameron Weinstein
Annika Zaborniak
Madison Zaro
Spotlight Dance Cup 1st in Mini Small Groups
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
2014 Surprise Musical Theater Rachel Miller Raven Alanes
Aleena Aoun
Ella Cron
Jadyn Saigusa
Reese Willis
Annika Zaborniak
KAR 1st in Mini Small Groups
Royals Jazz Raven Alanes
Aleena Aoun
Lauren Lanning
Carissa Ojeda
Jadyn Saigusa
Reese Willis
Cops Jazz Raven Alanes
Aleena Aoun
Madison Beerer
Cameron Chen
Emma Kang
Kyla Moore
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Carissa Ojeda
Jordan Simon
Reese Willis
2015 Special Agents Contemporary Amy Berokoff Raven Alanes
Aleena Aoun
Emma Kang
Delanie Munger
Emily Park
Jadyn Saigusa
Reese Willis
Annika Zaborniak
KAR National Finals (Las Vegas)
Ladies on the Floor Jazz Raven Alanes
Aleena Aoun
Madison Beerer
Emma Kang
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Riley Willis
Queen Bee
Showbiz
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Wizards of Ahhhhs Musical Theater Rachel Miller Makayla Abadie
Kendra Adams
Aleena Aoun
Raven Alanes
Madison Beerer
Mckenna Brown
Joie Cavanaugh
Cameron Chen
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Madison Gallogly
Emma Kang
Ashley Kosonen
Annika Lee
Faith Mccain
Emma McGinnis
Olivia McGinnis
Kyla Moore
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Emily Park
Mia Rinaldi
Jadyn Saigusa
Jordan Simon
Claire Tidwell
Haven Ward
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Annika Zaborniak
KAR National Finals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Lines
Snow White and the Seven Thugs Character Rachel Miller Raven Alanes
Aleena Aoun
Madison Beerer
Ella Cron
Emma Kang
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
KAR National Finals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Groups
2016 The Dolls Contemporary Amy Berokoff Aleena Aoun
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Riley Willis
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Peter Perry Open Aleena Aoun
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Emily Park
Jadyn Saigusa
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Big Spender Jazz Aleena Aoun
Alli Chu
Lauren Lanning
Chandler Linn
Ava Mclarand
Emily Park
Reese Willis
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
MVP Award
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Ocean Contemporary Makayla Abadie
Joie Cavanaugh
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Faith McCain
Emma McGinnis
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Jordan Simon
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Annika Zaboniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Large Groups
2017 Change is Everything Contemporary Peyton Heitz
Ava McLarand
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Emily Park
Jadyn Saigusa
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Express Jazz Peyton Heitz
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Haley Stoico
Jadyn Saigusa
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 7th in Junior Small Groups
Swing Break Musical Theatre Cameron Chen
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Peyton Heitz
Faith McCain
Kyla Moore
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Haley Stoico
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Annika Zaborniak
MOVE (Pomona) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 9th in Junior Large Groups
Look After You Contemporary Makayla Abadie
Joie Cavanaugh
Ashley Cravens
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Peyton Heitz
Jenae Holmes
Faith McCain
Emma McGinnis
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Lana Salem
Haley Stoico
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Junior Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 7th in Junior Large Groups
Beauty and the Beast Open Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Jamieson Deacy
Brooke Edwards
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Lilah Haye
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Grace Montano
Alyssa Park
Emily Park
Naia Parker
Chloe Solinger
Haley Stoico
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
and many other dancers
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Lines
KAR Nationals 1st in Teen Production Lines
MOVE (Pomona) 2nd in Teen Production Lines
2018 Alamo Open Fiorella Baclit
Cameron Chen
Alli Chu
Ashley Cravens
Emily Park
Reese Willis
Cortnee Wilson
Annika Zaborniak
Countdown 3rd in Teen Competitive Small Groups
Showbiz unknown scoring
Showstopper 7th in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Showstopper Showcase 3rd in Teen Competitive Small Groups
Showstopper Nationals unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Competitive Small Groups
2019 Breathe Contemporary Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Peyton Heitz
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Claire Tidwell
Riley Willis
Kaitlyn Wu
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Teen Small Groups
Diamond
Don't Stop Contemporary Fiorella Baclit
Michelle Cheng
Darby Cron
Diana De La Paz
Caitlyn Guntle
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Ava Siniscalchi
Reese Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
MVP Award
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Senior Small Groups
Diamond
A Night I Will Not Forget Contemporary Fiorella Baclit
Cameron Chen
Darby Cron
Diana De La Paz
Caitlyn Guntle
Peyton Heitz
Amberly Higgins
Delanie Munger
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Ava Siniscalchi
Reese Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Teen Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Diamond
When Doves Cry Open Cameron Chen
Darby Cron
Ella Cron
Stephanie Dy
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Amberly Higgins
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Ava Siniscalchi
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 6th in Teen Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Postcard Contemporary Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Andi Flores
Benny Garcia
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Peyton Heitz
Madeline Hicks
Danni Jaime
Haley Kosonen
Emma McGinnis
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Lana Salem
Arianeli Sandoval
Claire Tidwell
Kaitlyn Wu
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Teen Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Cola Production Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Lines
Showbiz (Riverside)

Dance TitlesEdit

  • Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013
  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014
  • National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014
  • National Junior Miss Dance America KAR 2015
  • Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
  • National Junior American League Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
  • Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2017
  • National Miss Junior Dance America KAR 2017

Runner-Up TitlesEdit

  • Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2018

GalleryEdit

VideosEdit

External LinkEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.